Charter Members in 1922

            Miss Myra L. Davis, First Chairman

            Miss Dorothea Gilman, First Secretary

            Mrs. William Allan Hayes

            Mrs. Alfred Hewins

            Mrs. Frances S. Kershaw

            Mrs. Wayland Manning

            Mrs. John Thomas

            Miss Ellen Webster

            Miss Constance Williston

            Miss Cora E. Morse

Former Deans

1923-1931        Mrs. Frances S. Kershaw (Justine)

1931-1933        Miss Bertha E. Hewett

1933-1935       Miss Cora E. Morse

1935-1937       Mrs. Charles H. Tucker

1937-1939       Miss Kate Van Cleve

5/39-10/39      Mrs. Owen D. Bredbury

10/39-5/40      Mrs. R. Ward Hillman

1940-1942       Miss Sadie May Morse

1942-1944       Mrs. Harold W. Reed (Grace)

1944-1946       Mrs. William B. Munroe

1946-1948       Mrs. Lillian A. Sargent

1948-1950       Mrs. W. Linwood Chase (Hazel)

1950-1952       Miss Winogene Redding

1952-1954       Mrs. Barnet Shaffer

1954-1956       Miss Helen Potter

1956-1958       Mrs. Elmer K. Pilsbury (Frances)

1958-1960        Mrs. J. Roswell Gallagher (Connie)

1960-1962        Mrs. Edward Hellier

1962-1964        Mrs. Carl M.F. Peterson (Dorothy)

1964-1966        Mrs. Alan C. Beck (Dorothy)

1966-1968        Mrs. Robert M. Barrett (Helen)

1968-1970        Mrs. Theodore J. Yusko (Mary)
1970-1972        Mrs. Charles Merrill (Mary)

1972-1974        Mrs. William G. Glowacki (Dorothy)

1974-1976        Mrs. Charles J. Burton (Dorrie)

1976-1978        Mrs. Claude E. Shannon (Betty)

1978-1980        Mrs. Arthur E. Brown (Peggy)

1980-1982        Mrs. Keith Rabinov (Kaye)

1982-1984        Mrs. G. Robert DeLong (Nancy)

1984-1986        Arlene Joslyn Ilgenfritz

1986-1988        Adele P. Harvey

1988-1990        Martha Riley Pappas

1990-1992        Dr. Elizabeth Lang

1992-1994        Deborah Watson

1994-1996        Barbara Herbster

1996-1998        Marjorie Thompson

1998-2000       Peggy Church

2000-2002      Marlene Marchilena

2002-2004      Ruth Ward

2004-2006      Diana B. Frost

2006-2008      Florence Feldman-Wood

2008-2010       Laurie K. Autio

2010-2012        Nancy Hodes

2012-2014        Rosemonde Reilly Spinelli

2014-2016        Susan E. Targove

2016-2018        Diane Chaisson

2018-2020       Carol McClennen

WGB Board Annual Reports

  • Facebook Social Icon

Follow us on Facebook

© 2019 by The Weavers' Guild of Boston.